Events

2017-2018 Season

 

September 15, 2017 - 2:00 PM

UND Faculty Showcase Concert

Performance of Muczynski’s Three Preludes, Op. 18 for solo flute

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

September 23, 2017 - 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

UND Music/Popplers Music Saturday Masterclass Series

Popplers Music - Grand Forks, ND

 

October 2-3, 2017

Guest Residency

Idaho State University - Pocatello, ID

 

October 6, 2017 - 12:00 PM

Section 17 New Music Ensemble

Performance with ensemble on works by Chris Gable and Terry Riley

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

October 9, 2017 - 8:00 PM

Shandra Helman Guest Recital

Performance of Sy Brandon’s Divertimento with Shandra Helman, clarinet, and Scott Sandberg, tenor saxophone

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

October 29, 2017 - 1:00 PM

Guest Recital  

Recital with Scott Sandberg, tenor saxophone, and Nariaki Sugiura, piano

Warroad High School - Warroad, MN

 

October 30, 2017 - 8:00 PM

UND Faculty Composers Concert

Performance of Bost-Sandberg’s Fluxion for solo flute and Michael Wittgraf’s First Frost with Thomas Anderson, guitar

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

November 1, 2017 - 8:00 PM

Faculty Recital

Performance with Scott Sandberg, tenor saxophone, and Nariaki Sugiura, piano

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

November 4, 2017 - 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

UND Music/Popplers Music Saturday Masterclass Series

Popplers Music - Grand Forks, ND

 

November 18, 2017 - 1:00 PM

UND Flute Studio Recital

Performance of Eleanor Hovda’s Breathing with the UND Flute Ensemble

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

November 30, 2017 - 12:00 PM

Performer/composer Performance

World Premiere of two movements from music and art collaboration with Marjorie Schlossman

Plains Art Museum - Fargo, ND

 

November 30, 2017 - 8:00 PM

SOUNDS OF THE SEASON! A Holiday Concert

Director, UND Flute Ensemble

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

December 7, 2017

Adjudicator, Eastern Dakota Conference State Solo Festival

Valley City, ND

 

January 20, 2018

UND Honor Band Flute Masterclass

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

January 21, 2018 - 1:30 PM

33rd Annual UND Honor Band, Choir & Strings Festival

Guest piccoloist with the Mixed Honor Choir

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

January 27, 2018 - 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

UND Music/Popplers Music Saturday Masterclass Series

Popplers Music - Grand Forks, ND

 

February 3, 2018 - 5:30

Mark Applebaum “Picturing Music” Artist Talk

Performance of Applebaum’s Entre Funérailles IV

Plains Art Museum - Fargo, ND

 

February 7, 2018

Adjudicator, Western Dakota Conference State Solo and Ensemble Festival

Bismarck, ND

 

March 2, 2018 - 7:00 PM

Women in Song

Performer/composer - World Premiere of two movements from music and art collaboration with Marjorie Schlossman

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

March 7, 2018 - 8:00 PM

Faculty Concert: Music of Eric Ewazen

Performance of Ewazen’s Sonata No. 1 (I. Allegro leggiero) with Nariaki Sugiura, piano

University of North Dakota - Grand Forks, ND

 

March 11, 2018 - 3:00 PM

North Valley Youth Orchestra Concert

Side-by-side performance of Mendelssohn’s The Hebrides Overture

Empire Arts Center - Grand Forks, ND

 

March 17, 2018

Concordia College Flute Day

Featured flutist/composer

Concordia College - Moorhead, MN

 

April 6, 2018

World premiere of the whirring dusk

Hannah Porter Occeña D.M.A. Recital

Stony Brook University - Stony Brook, NY

 

April 8, 2018

UND Flute Festival with Robert Dick

Duo performance of Dick’s Time is a Two-Way Street

North Dakota Museum of Art - Grand Forks, ND

 

April 9, 2018 - 7:30 PM

Robert Dick Concert

Duo performance of Dick’s Time is a Two-Way Street

Mayville State University - Mayville, ND

 

April 21, 2018 - 11:30 AM

Performance of Snowblink

Shannon Lotti Senior Recital

University of Texas at Arlington - Arlington, TX

 

July 15-21, 2018

Flute Faculty, International Music Camp

International Peace Garden

 

August 9-12, 2018

National Flute Association Convention

  • August 10, 2018 - 10:15-11:15 AM: Case Study: Story of the Oral Histories of Robert Aitken and Robert Dick with Paul Taub; moderated by Nancy Toff

  • August 10, 2018 - 2:30-3:30 PM:  Event Coordinator, Into the Music: Masterclass with the 2018 Commissioned Composers

  • August 11, 2018 - 9:45-11:15 AM:  Visionaries: The Twentieth-Century Flute Performance of Boulez’s Sonatine with Éva Polgár, piano

  • August 12, 2018 - 11:30-12:30 AM: Flute and Percussion Showcase World Premiere of Leaves for flute and percussion, commissioned and premiered by Brian and Rachel Nozny